Announcing the 2014 Energize Award Winners

Now in our eighth year, the Energize Awards recognise people that take part, work and volunteer in sport and physical activity across Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin.

The awards are an opportunity for local people and organisations to be celebrated for their passion, dedication and commitment to grass-roots sport.

Again another fantastic night, recognising the sporting talent that Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin has to offer.  171 people enjoyed a great evening at Shrewsbury Town FC and were treated to an inspirational talk from former Olympian and BBC presenter Sharron Davies MBE.

Photos will appear on the Gallery tab.

Here is a list of winners and finalists:

Coach of the Year Finalists:

Kristien Wood – winner.  Will now represent STW in the WM Coach of the Year categoryKristien_Wood

Finalists:

· Stacey Dower
· Chris Tay

Volunteer of the Year Finalists (sponsored by Greenhous Group):

Fiona Smith – winner.  Will now represent STW in the WM BBC Unsung Hero categoryFiona_Smith

Finalists:

· Andy Crozier
· Steve Groome

Young Volunteer of the Year Finalists:

Beth Evans and Kim Carter – winnersBeth_evans_Kim_carter

Finalists:

·  Jack Jones
·  Danny Powis

Community Club of the Year Finalists (sponsored by Shropshire Community Leisure Trust):

Shifnal CC – winner.  Will now represent STW in the WM Club of the Year categoryShifnal

Finalists:

· Market Drayton Community Amateur Sports Club
· Shrewsbury Basketball Club

Community Project of the Year Finalists (sponsored by Pleydell Smithyman Ltd):

Climbing Out – winner.  Will now represent STW in the WM Project of the Year category climbing_out

Finalists:

· Kicking off in Oswestry
· Shropshire Young Health Champions
· Tackle your Health

Sports Performance of the Year Finalists:

Nick Beighton – winnerNick_Beighton

Finalist:

· Bethan Partridge

Junior Sports Performance of Year Finalists:

Callum Mackenzie – winnerCallum_Mackenzie

Finalists:

· Katie Lambert
· Emily Price

Newcomer of the Year Finalists (sponsored by BBC Radio Shropshire and BBC Midlands Today):

Shrewsbury parkrun – winner.  Will now represent STW in the WM Newcomer of the Year category Parkrun

Finalists:

· Church Stretton Samurai RFC
· Lawley Running Club

Employer of the Year Winner (sponsored by ATS):

  • Shropshire Council – winner Shropshire_council

Outstanding Contribution to Sport and Physical Activity Winner (sponsored by Wenlock Olympian Society):

Paul Sanderson – winner.  Will now represent STW in the WM BBC Unsung Hero categoryPaul_Sanderson

Association of Colleges Inspirational Sport Student of the Year Finalist:

Beth Evans – winner.  Will now represent STW in the WM Coach of the Year category comp

Community Project of the Year (sponsored by Pleydell Smithyman)

Climbing Out – winner.  Will now represent STW in the WM Project of the Year category

Outstanding Contribution to PE and School Sport Finalists:

Tributes and recognition paid to: tributes

·  Sandra Davies
·  Lynda Manson
·  Harlescott Junior School
·  Stottesdon Primary School
·  Annie Smith
· Trish Edwards

“Thousands of local people are able to find and take part in activities they love because of the dedication and commitment of those who work or volunteer in sport and physical activity. As well as acknowledging the very talented sports people in Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin, the Energize Awards seek to recognise the excellent work that goes on behind the scenes to make sport happen from grass roots right up to professional level.”

Chris Child, Chief Executive for Energize Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin